Skip to content
Off the Leash
Symply Light / Senior – —

Symply

Symply Light / Senior review

59.7/100Good
DryAdultSenior

A Good light kibble that handles weight and stiffening joints in the same bag. Fat stops at 10.5% and energy at 336 kcal per 100g, mostly by trimming chicken fat to 1% while the meat stays at 44.1%. Glucosamine, MSM and chondroitin each have a printed figure.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs beginning to stiffen, with glucosamine and MSM at 1,660 mg per kilo each
  • A dog with weight to shed
  • Homes with a middle-aged dog and an older one, as one bag covers both
  • A leaner recipe that still leads with named meat
  • Smaller meals that still satisfy, helped by the soluble fibre in oats

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil and whole egg on the list, so it is neither single protein nor fish free
  • Carbohydrate at 51.7% of dry matter against 46.2% typical, the cost of trimming the fat

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
59.7/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. The bag's figure is kept modest because this is a reducing diet, so follow the bag and the waistline.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Symply Light / Senior 59.7

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The placement is arithmetic: pull fat out and starch stands in for the calories, a trade every light diet makes on purpose.

What's in it
  • Fresh chicken, dried chicken26%, 15.5%Most of the 44.1% chicken.
  • Chicken gravy, chicken fat1.6%, 1%The fat share is deliberately smaller than in the brand's standard recipes.
  • Sweet potato18%More fibre and vitamin A than ordinary potato.
  • Whole oatsSoluble fibre to make a smaller meal feel bigger.
  • Potato11%
  • Pea starch, peas, alfalfa
  • Salmon oil0.8%Marine omega 3 for coat and joints.
  • Whole eggA small amount of complete protein.
  • Glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin1,660, 1,660, 1,210 mg/kgPrinted doses, which let an owner judge whether the supplement is worth having.
  • Cranberry, carrot, apple, broccoli, marigold, bilberry, spinach, FOS, peppermint

Vitamins A, D3 and E, zinc twice over as the oxide and an amino acid chelate, with copper, iodine and selenium as sodium selenite.

Named ingredients

44.1% Chicken (Fresh Chicken 26%, Dried Chicken 15.5%, Chicken Gravy 1.6%, Chicken Fat 1%), Sweet Potato (18%), Whole Oats, Potato (11%), Pea Starch, Peas, Alfalfa, Salmon Oil (0.8%), Whole Egg, Glucosamine (1,660 mg/kg), MSM (1,660 mg/kg), Chondroitin (1,210 mg/kg), Cranberry, Carrot, Apple, Broccoli, Marigold Flower, Bilberry, Spinach, Prebiotics - Fructooligosaccharides (0.04%), Peppermint.
Against the range

A single light and senior chicken recipe. Chicken is declared at 44.1%, split into fresh, dried, gravy and fat, with sweet potato, whole oats and potato behind it and joint supplements printed with real doses.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
336 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

23%

Fat

10.5%

Fibre

4%

Ash

7%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

25%

Fat

11.4%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

51.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

44.3%

Added water

1.6%

Carbs

49.9%

Veg

1.9%

Oils

0.8%

Other

1.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.92 (RRP)
Pack
2kg, 6kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
170 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.01

The label's own figure is about 170 grams a day for a 15kg adult, kept modest for a reducing diet.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, a little more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Symply Adult Trays – Chicken Pie
79/100Excellent
4 varieties

Symply

Adult Trays

WetAdult and seniorSingle protein
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026