Skip to content
Off the Leash
Scrumbles Puppies & Toys – —

Scrumbles

Scrumbles Puppies & Toys review

73.4/100Excellent
DryPuppy

A chicken kibble for the smallest pups that commits properly to its meat, and it reads in our Excellent band. Chicken makes up 65% of the recipe, and the dehydrated portion is the largest single entry. Energy is declared at 399 kcal per 100g.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Toy and small breed puppies
  • Puppies on chicken, the one meat here
  • Busy, fast-growing pups: 399 kcal per 100g against 376 for a typical puppy dry food
  • Owners who read additive panels line by line
  • Digestion that could use a hand, from chicory extract and yeasts

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil at 1.5%, so no use for a fish-free elimination diet
  • Grain is in, with rice at 18.5% and oats at 10%
  • No calcium figure and no moisture figure on the label

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
73.4/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for toy and small breed puppies. The chart runs from 35g a day for a half kilo pup to 198g for one of five kilos; step the amount up as your pup moves down the guide.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Scrumbles Puppies & Toys 73.4

All one Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

A high named meat share, declared energy and a fully printed panel carry it a step above the typical puppy kibble.

What's in it
  • Dehydrated chicken29%Went in with its water gone, so its share survives the oven.
  • Freshly prepared chicken26%Gives most of its weight up in baking.
  • Chicken fat, chicken stock7%, 3%
  • Rice18.5%
  • Oats10%Soluble fibre and a decent range of micronutrients.
  • Dried alfalfa2.5%
  • Salmon oil1.5%Marine omega 3 for a growing brain and coat, and the fish in the bowl.
  • Vitamins and minerals, whole linseed, dried carrot0.7% linseed, 0.3% carrot
  • Chicory extract, yeasts0.2%, 0.1%Prebiotic FOS and MOS.
  • Yucca extract, dried spearmint0.02% yucca

Vitamins A, D3 and E, chelated manganese and copper, selenium as selenised yeast, and the probiotic Enterococcus faecium named by strain.

No calcium figure on the label, less pressing on a toy and small breed recipe than a large breed one.

Named ingredients

65% Chicken (29% Dehydrated Chicken, 26% Freshly Prepared Chicken, 7% Chicken Fat, 3% Chicken Stock), 18.5% Rice, 10% Oats, 2.5% Dried Alfalfa, 1.5% Salmon Oil, Vitamins & Minerals, 0.7% Whole Linseed, 0.3% Dried Carrot, 0.2% Chicory Extract (source of Prebiotic FOS), 0.1% Yeasts (source of prebiotic MOS), 0.02% Extract of Yucca Schidigera, Dried Spearmint.
Against the range

One chicken kibble for toy and small pups, with chicken the only meat at 65% and rice and oats doing the binding. The additive panel is printed in full, with a named probiotic strain and selenium as selenised yeast.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
399 kcal/100g
Protein

34%

Fat

16.5%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

6.5%

Dry weight

Protein

37%

Fat

17.9%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

7.1%

Carbs

35.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

62%

Added water

3%

Carbs

28.5%

Veg

3%

Oils

1.5%

Other

2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.58 (RRP)
Pack
2KG, 7.5kg, 15kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
190 to 230 g a day, 210 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.75

Budget end for a dry food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026