Skip to content
Off the Leash
Orijen Puppy Large – —

Orijen

Orijen Puppy Large review

79.7/100Excellent
DryPuppy

A meat-first growth kibble tuned for dogs who will finish big, in our Excellent band. Fat is held to 16% and energy sits level with the typical puppy kibble, so the frame can grow at its own pace. Calcium is printed, at 1.48% of dry matter.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies who will grow large or giant, the only sizes on the label
  • Owners who check the calcium line first
  • Pups who should grow steadily, at 376 kcal per 100g
  • Grain free homes. Lentils, peas, chickpeas and beans do the binding
  • Big appetites, with a chart running up to 80kg of adult bodyweight

Worth watching

  • Chicken, turkey, five fish and egg, so not a one protein plan
  • Large bags to keep fresh if you are rearing a single pup
  • Fibre at 6.8% of dry matter, so take the changeover slowly for a delicate gut

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
79.7/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large and giant breed puppies. Work from the maker's chart by expected adult size and keep adjusting as they fill out.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Orijen Puppy Large 79.7

All one Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

Eleven animal entries at the top and low carbohydrate explain the lead over the puppy shelf; the restraint on fat is what makes it right for a big pup.

What's in it
  • Fresh chicken, raw turkey21% and 11%Fresh meat carries its water, so these shrink in the oven.
  • Fresh chicken giblets (liver, heart), raw turkey liver10% and 5%
  • Raw whole hake, raw whole herring5% eachTwo whole sea fish before any dried fish is counted.
  • Fresh eggs5%
  • Dehydrated chicken, mackerel, sardine, herring5% down to 4%Already dried, so these shares come through into the kibble. This block does much of the heavy lifting.
  • Whole red and green lentils, peas, chickpeas, pinto beans, navy beansThe starch, from whole pulses, with no cereal anywhere.
  • Lentil fibre, pea starch
  • Dehydrated turkey, chicken fat2% each
  • Pollock oil0.5%Finishes the marine fats, the long chain omega 3 a growing nervous system draws on.
  • Kelp, pumpkin, squash, courgette, carrots, apples, pears, greens, berries, herbsSmall measures that do not shift the nutrition. The meat has already done that.

Taurine at 400mg per kilo, reassuring in a grain free recipe, plus zinc, copper, B1, vitamin E and a live Enterococcus faecium culture.

Named ingredients

Fresh chicken (21%), raw turkey (11%), fresh chicken giblets (liver, heart) (10%), raw whole hake (5%), raw whole herring (5%), fresh eggs (5%), raw turkey liver (5%), dehydrated chicken (5%), dehydrated mackerel (5%), dehydrated sardine (4.5%), dehydrated herring (4%), whole red lentils, whole green lentils, whole peas, lentil fibre, whole chickpeas, whole pinto beans, pea starch, dehydrated turkey (2%), chicken fat (2%), whole navy beans, pollock oil (0.5%), dried kelp, fresh whole pumpkin, fresh whole butternut squash, fresh whole zucchini, fresh whole carrots, fresh whole apples, fresh whole pears, dried chicory root, fresh kale, fresh spinach, fresh beet greens, fresh turnip greens, whole cranberries, whole blueberries, whole saskatoon berries, turmeric, milk thistle, burdock root, lavender, marshmallow root, rosehips.
Against the range

One recipe. The first eleven entries are all animal, fresh and raw meat and whole fish first, then a dehydrated block whose shares come through to the kibble almost untouched. Pulses carry the starch with no cereal, and a long tail of produce and herbs follows in small measures.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
376 kcal/100g
Protein

38%

Fat

16%

Fibre

6%

Ash

8%

Moisture

12%

Dry weight

Protein

43.2%

Fat

18.2%

Fibre

6.8%

Ash

9.1%

Carbs

22.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

77.5%

Carbs

14.7%

Veg

0.3%

Oils

2.5%

Other

5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.51 (RRP)
Pack
6kg, 11.4kg
A 15kg dog eats
315 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.68

A big pup's portion changes faster than any other dog's, so expect the daily cost to climb with them.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and fair value for the quality in the bag.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Orijen Adult – Original
80/100Outstanding
4 varieties

Orijen

Adult

DryAll life stagesHigh energy
View review
Orijen Puppy – —
80/100Outstanding

Orijen

Puppy

DryPuppyGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026