Skip to content
Off the Leash
Natures Deli Puppy/Junior – —

Natures Deli

Natures Deli Puppy/Junior review

66.6/100Good
DryPuppy

A turkey puppy kibble that prints the breakdown instead of one front-of-bag number, sitting in our Good band. Turkey totals 32.5%, mostly as meal, with brown rice behind it. Calcium is on the label at 1.65% of dry matter, exactly what an owner rearing a pup wants to see printed.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Pups fed on turkey alone. Even the fat is named turkey fat
  • Owners who would sooner see brown rice than wheat or maize
  • Lively pups filling out quickly, at an estimated 365 kcal per 100g
  • Joint and gut extras printed with figures, from glucosamine to MOS and FOS
  • Anyone who wants a declared calcium figure

Worth watching

  • Brown rice at 22.3%, so grain is part of this recipe
  • Pea protein high on the list. Some of the 30.0% protein is plant, not turkey
  • Calcium suits small and medium growth, but run it past your vet for a large or giant pup

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
66.6/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. The energy figure is our estimate, so treat the daily amount as a weekly checkpoint and let body condition settle the final number.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Natures Deli Puppy/Junior 66.6

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Nothing inside it troubles us, so the reading comes down to assembly: a large brown rice share, pea protein lifting the figure, and only the meal part of the turkey carrying through.

What's in it
  • Turkey meal, turkey, turkey gravy24.9%, 5.7%, 1.9%32.5% in all. The meal is the workhorse; fresh turkey loses much of its weight to the oven.
  • Brown rice22.3%A whole grain that brings its own fibre.
  • Turkey fatNamed, so the turkey stays the only meat.
  • Pea proteinA refined plant protein that does not match meat for digestibility.
  • Dried beet pulp
  • Dried peas, chick peas, sweet potato, pumpkin3.8% down to 1.9%
  • Brewers' yeast, minerals, linseed oil, vegetable stockLinseed oil for the omega 3 that feeds coat and brain development.
  • Dried carrot, yeast, chicory root extract0.5%, MOS and FOS 0.14% eachThe prebiotics, dosed.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.012%, 0.005%
  • Rosemary, yucca, cranberry, dandelion root, pomegranateyucca 0.024%Flourishes. Choose the bag on what comes before them.

A thorough panel, with zinc from both an oxide and a chelate, a live Bacillus subtilis culture to steady gut flora and tocopherol extracts to keep the fats fresh.

Calcium converts to 1.65% of dry matter. Large and giant breeds grow to a tighter brief, so ask your vet first for a big pup.

Named ingredients

Turkey (32.5%; including turkey meal (24.9%), turkey (5.7%), turkey gravy (1.9%)), brown rice (22.3%), turkey fat, pea protein, dried beet pulp, dried peas (3.8%), dried chick peas (2.9%), dried sweet potato (2.9%), brewers' yeast, dried pumpkin (1.9%), minerals, linseed oil, vegetable stock, dried carrot (0.5%), yeast (as a source of mannan- oligosaccharides (prebiotic MOS; 0.14%)), chicory root extract (as a source of fructo- oligosaccharides (prebiotic FOS; 0.14%)), dried rosemary, yucca schidigera (0.024%), glucosamine (0.012%), dried cranberry, dried dandelion root, dried pomegranate, chondroitin sulphate (0.005%)
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
364.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

30%

Fat

18%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

9%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

33%

Fat

19.8%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

9.9%

Carbs

33.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

24.9%

Added water

1.5%

Carbs

53.7%

Veg

2.9%

Oils

11.4%

Other

5.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.83 (RRP)
Pack
2kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
205 to 250 g a day, 225 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.09

A pup in its first four months eats rather more than the daily guide, and the amount moves as fast as the pup does.

Middle of the dry market, and you pay a little over what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026