Skip to content
Off the Leash
Natures Deli Adult Small Breed – —

Natures Deli

Natures Deli Adult Small Breed review

67.7/100Good
DryAdult

A rich, concentrated turkey kibble for small dogs that burn through a little bowl quickly, sitting in our Good band. Protein reaches 30% and fat 18%, a generous pairing that suits a small dog with a fast engine. The mineral loading and some pea protein hold it back, and neither stops it being a straightforward bowl for the dogs it names.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small breed adults. The label is built and portioned around them
  • Busy little dogs that need every mouthful to count
  • One-meat diets: turkey is the only animal named
  • Owners after less cereal, with brown rice the single grain
  • Fussy small dogs, who tend to appreciate the gravy
  • A fish-free household

Worth watching

  • Calcium at 2.09% of dry matter, a high adult level, so not a bag for a growing large breed puppy
  • Pea protein on the list, so part of the protein on the panel is not turkey
  • Easy to overfeed on a quiet dog at 18% fat

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
67.7/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small breed adults. The energy figure is our estimate, so portion by eye and adjust to the ribs.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Natures Deli Adult Small Breed 67.7

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A spread of small deductions, mainly the mineral load and the pea protein, keeps a generous turkey declaration from climbing further.

What's in it
  • Turkey (turkey meal, turkey, turkey gravy)41.6%Meal at 34% is the engine room; the gravy is there for palatability
  • Brown rice20.7%The one grain
  • Turkey fat, dried beet pulp
  • Dried peas, dried chick peas, dried sweet potato2.9% each
  • Pea proteinLifts the protein figure without adding meat, and is less digestible for a dog than meat protein
  • Brewers' yeast, dried pumpkin, minerals1.9% (pumpkin)
  • Linseed oilPlant omega 3
  • Vegetable stock, dried carrot0.5% (carrot)
  • Yeast, chicory root extract0.14% eachPrebiotics that feed the gut bacteria, not the dog
  • Rosemary, yucca, glucosamine, cranberry, dandelion root, pomegranate, chondroitin sulphate0.024% down to 0.005%Joint ingredients with their figures printed

A full vitamin and trace element panel, with zinc added twice, 70 mg as the oxide and 50 mg as a chelate the dog absorbs more easily.

Named ingredients

Turkey (41.6%; including turkey meal (34%), turkey (5.7%), turkey gravy (1.9%)), brown rice (20.7%), turkey fat, dried beet pulp, dried peas (2.9%), dried chick peas (2.9%), dried sweet potato (2.9%), pea protein, brewers' yeast, dried pumpkin (1.9%), minerals, linseed oil, vegetable stock, dried carrot (0.5%), yeast (as a source of mannan-oligosaccharides (prebiotic MOS; 0.14%)), chicory root extract (as a source of fructo-oligosaccharides (prebiotic FOS; 0.14%)), dried rosemary, yucca schidigera (0.024%), glucosamine (0.012%), dried cranberry, dried dandelion root, dried pomegranate, chondroitin sulphate (0.005%)
Against the range

One small-breed kibble. Turkey is declared at 41.6%, of which turkey meal is 34%, and turkey is the only meat named. Brown rice at 20.7% is the one cereal, with peas, chick peas and sweet potato behind it. Linseed oil gives plant omega 3 and no fish appears anywhere. Ash and calcium both run on the high side for an adult.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
361.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

30%

Fat

18%

Fibre

3%

Ash

10.5%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

33%

Fat

19.8%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

11.5%

Carbs

32.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

34%

Added water

1.3%

Carbs

47.7%

Veg

2.8%

Oils

9.5%

Other

4.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.00 (RRP)
Pack
2kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
210 to 255 g a day, 235 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.65

The 235 grams a day is for a 15kg dog, and most dogs eating this weigh a good deal less.

Premium end of the market for dry food, a little dear for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026