Skip to content
Off the Leash
My Pet Says Naturals Senior Light – Turkey & Rice

My Pet Says

My Pet Says Naturals Senior Light: Turkey & Rice review

50.1/100Good
DryAdultSenior

A turkey and rice senior food for medium breeds, light in the proper sense: fat at 8% and energy at 342 kcal per 100g. The joint trio is printed in milligrams on the label. Our scoring leaves it in the Good band, a comment on the cereal rather than on how well it does the senior job.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs slower on the walk but still first to the cupboard
  • Joint support inside the daily bowl, with glucosamine and methylsulfonylmethane at 178 mg/kg each
  • Dogs that have always done well on rice and oats
  • A slightly delicate older stomach. Beet pulp, FOS and chicory extract all work on the gut

Worth watching

  • Carbohydrate at an estimated 58.8% of dry matter, with turkey at 26%
  • Protein at 20%, gentle, but worth a thought for a dog losing muscle

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
50.1/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult and senior dogs of medium breeds. An older dog that has stopped moving much may sit at the low end of the feeding range, so weigh the first few bowls.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Medium

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 50.1

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The cereal load and a moderate meat share hold the score down, though the senior job printed on the bag is done properly.

What's in it
  • Turkey: dried, freshly prepared, fat, gravy26%17% dried leads the split, the right way round for a light food: gram for gram it carries more protein.
  • Brown rice, white rice23% eachGentle and digestible, and the main reason carbohydrate runs high.
  • Oats18%
  • Beet pulp, linseed, alfalfaFibre, plus plant omega 3 from the linseed.
  • Minerals, vitamins, seaweedSeaweed brings iodine and trace minerals.
  • Omega 3 supplementNo source named.
  • FOS960 mg/kgA prebiotic for the bacteria further down the gut.
  • Glucosamine, methylsulfonylmethane, chondroitin sulphate178, 178 and 125 mg/kgThe reason to look at this food at all. Every one carries a number.
  • Chicory extract, yucca extract0.05% and 190 mg/kgYucca's job is what the garden smells like afterwards.
  • Dandelion

Zinc, iron, manganese, copper, iodine and selenium in sulphate and selenite forms, printed to the milligram, plus a small nudge of L-carnitine.

Named ingredients

Turkey 26% (Including Dried Turkey 17%, Freshly Prepared Turkey 5%, Turkey Fat 2% & Turkey Gravy 2%), Brown Rice (23%), White Rice (23%), Oats (18%), Beet Pulp, Linseed, Alfalfa, Minerals, Vitamins, Seaweed, Omega 3 Supplement, FOS (960 mg/kg), Glucosamine (178 mg/kg), Methylsulfonylmethane (178 mg/kg), Chondroitin Sulphate (125 mg/kg), Chicory Extract (0.05%), Yucca Extract (190 mg/kg), Dandelion. VITAMINS: Vitamin A 14423 IU, Vitamin D3 2000 IU, Vitamin E 149mg. PROVITAMIN: L- Carnitine 24mg. TRACE ELEMENTS: Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 48mg, Iron (Iron (II) Sulphate Monohydrate) 48mg, Manganese (Manganous Sulphate Monohydrate) 34mg, Copper (Copper (II) Sulphate Pentahydrate) 14mg, Iodine (Calcium Iodate Anhydrous) 0.96mg, Selenium (Sodium Selenite) 0.29mg.
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
342 kcal/100g
Protein

20%

Fat

8%

Fibre

4%

Ash

6%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

21.7%

Fat

8.7%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

6.5%

Carbs

58.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

24%

Added water

2%

Carbs

69%

Veg

1.7%

Other

3.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.85 (RRP)
Pack
10kg, 20kg
A 15kg dog eats
150 to 250 g a day, 200 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.17

An older dog that has stopped moving much may well sit at the lower end of the label's range.

Premium end of the dry market, and you pay a little more than the analysis alone earns.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026