Skip to content
Off the Leash
Millies Wolfheart Obedience Mix – —

Millies Wolfheart

Millies Wolfheart Obedience Mix review

66.8/100Good
DryPuppyAdult

A fish-led kibble in our Good band, with salmon at 20% and trout at 15% heading the list. The surprise is freshly prepared beef tripe at 3.5%, a small share by weight and an enormous one by smell. Few dogs walk away from a bowl carrying it.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Fussy eaters. Tripe and salmon gravy give the kibble a scent most dogs cannot ignore
  • Dogs in plenty of training, at 32.1% protein in dry matter
  • Omega 3 straight from fish, with salmon oil at 5.5%
  • Joints worth protecting: glucosamine, MSM and chondroitin all come with printed doses

Worth watching

  • Fish, lamb and beef in one bag, so it will not narrow down a suspected trigger
  • Dried fish at 11.5% with no species named
  • Calcium at 2.5% of dry matter, above what suits a large-breed puppy still growing

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
66.8/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. For a large-breed puppy, the calcium figure is the thing to weigh before you buy.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Millies Wolfheart Obedience Mix 66.8

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

It shares the Good band with the typical dry food but beats it on two counts: more protein and estimated carbohydrate of 38.0% against the usual 46.2%.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared salmon, freshly prepared trout20% and 15%Fresh fish is mostly water going in.
  • Sweet potato14%Leads the starch.
  • Dried fish11.5%Quietly delivers the most protein to the finished kibble. No species named.
  • Potato
  • Dried lamb, freshly prepared lamb9.5% and 3.5%A land meat behind the fish.
  • Salmon oil5.5%Generous. Marine omega 3 ready to use, usually seen first in the coat after a few weeks.
  • Chickpeas, tapioca
  • Freshly prepared beef tripe, salmon gravy3.5% and 1.5%Here for the smell. Put it in front of a dog that picks at dinner and the picking usually stops.
  • Joint pack: glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin sulphate177.5 mg/kg, 177.5 mg/kg and 125 mg/kg, printed.
  • Tomato pomace, minerals, herbs, apple, burdock, camomile, cranberry, dandelion, seaweed, peppermint, yucca

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, manganese and iodine, each with a figure per kilo, the minerals as sulphates and iodate.

Calcium is 2.5% of dry matter, above what suits a growing large-breed puppy.

Named ingredients

Freshly Prepared Salmon (20%), Freshly Prepared Trout (15%), Sweet Potato (14%), Dried Fish (11.5%), Potato, Dried Lamb (9.5%), Salmon Oil (5.5%), Chickpeas, Freshly Prepared Lamb (3.5%), Freshly Prepared Beef Tripe (3.5%), Tapioca, Salmon Gravy (1.5%), Tomato Pomace, Minerals, Joint Pack (Glucosamine 177.5 mg/kg, Methylsulfonylmethane 177.5 mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 125 mg/kg), Mixed Herbs, Dried Apple, Burdock Root, Dried Camomile, Dried Carrot, Dried Cranberry, Dried Dandelion, Aniseed & Fenugreek, Dried Seaweed, Dried Peppermint, Yucca Extract
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
369.5 kcal/100g
Protein

29.5%

Fat

14.5%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

10.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

32.1%

Fat

15.8%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

11.4%

Carbs

38%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

64.5%

Carbs

27.3%

Veg

1.3%

Oils

5.5%

Other

1.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.18 (RRP)
Pack
>700g 5kg 14kg<
A 15kg dog eats
165 to 210 g a day, 185 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.96

A 15kg dog takes about 185 grams a day; between 15kg and 20kg the bag suggests 175 to 240 grams.

Middle of the market for a dry food, and fair value for what is in it.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026