Skip to content
Off the Leash
James Wellbeloved Plant Power Adult – Lamb

James Wellbeloved

James Wellbeloved Plant Power Adult: Lamb review

49.1/100Average
DryAdult

The brand's usual order turned round, with oats sharing the top of the list with lamb. Pea protein and lentils take on part of the meat's job, so it lands in our Average band. For an owner choosing a plant-forward bowl on purpose, it delivers what the front of the bag promises.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners reducing the animal share while keeping a named meat, with dried lamb protein at 16%
  • A dog that has always been fine on cereals
  • Households that like the plant side spelled out, fresh and dried weights both
  • Adults of every size from one bag
  • Steady, moderately active dogs

Worth watching

  • Not vegetarian: lamb, poultry fat and fish oil are all listed
  • Pea protein high up, and plant protein trails meat for digestibility
  • Carbohydrate around 51.8% of dry matter
  • No glucosamine or chondroitin, so an older dog's joint support needs adding separately

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
49.1/100Average
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults from toy to giant. The table asks 205 to 225 grams a day at 15kg; the waistline settles where in that your dog sits.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Lamb 49.1

All one Average. Typical dry food: Good.

The reading measures how much of the bowl comes from plants; it says nothing against how carefully the food is made.

What's in it
  • Naked oats16%A hulless oat, so more of the grain survives.
  • Dried lamb protein16%The one named meat.
  • Barley13.3%
  • Brown rice, white rice13% each
  • Pea proteinA refined plant protein fraction, where the name comes from.
  • Poultry fatPlant forward, not plant only.
  • Lentils4%Low in starch for a legume, high in fibre.
  • Whole linseed, lamb gravy3.9% linseed
  • Sugar beet pulp, alfalfa meal, minerals, peas, seaweed, carrotsdried peas 0.7%, dried carrots 0.5%Vegetables declared at dried and fresh weight.
  • Fish oil, chicory extract, yucca extract0.1% and 0.02%

A generous vitamin panel, vitamin A at 17400 IU and vitamin E at 191 mg, with zinc as a glycine chelate.

Named ingredients

Naked oats* (16%), dried lamb protein* (16%), barley* (13.3%), brown rice* (13%), white rice* (13%), pea protein, poultry fat*, lentils* (4%), whole linseed* (3.9%), lamb gravy, sugar beet pulp*, alfalfa meal*, minerals, peas* (including dried peas 0.7%, equivalent to peas 2.5%), seaweed* (0.5%), carrots* (including dried carrots 0.5%, equivalent to carrots 4%), fish oil, chicory extract* (0.1%), yucca extract* (0.02%). *Natural ingredient.
Against the range

A single plant-forward adult recipe: naked oats and dried lamb protein at 16% each, then barley and two rices, with pea protein and lentils doing some of the work meat usually does. Lamb, poultry fat and fish oil all stay on the label.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
357 kcal/100g
Protein

22.6%

Fat

11.2%

Fibre

3.1%

Ash

7.4%

Dry weight

Protein

24.6%

Fat

12.2%

Fibre

3.4%

Ash

8%

Carbs

51.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

19.7%

Carbs

71.1%

Veg

1.8%

Oils

3%

Other

4.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.99 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg, 4.5kg, 10kg
A 15kg dog eats
205 to 225 g a day, 215 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.72

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and you pay more than the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026