Skip to content
Off the Leash
James Wellbeloved Junior Dry – Turkey And Rice

James Wellbeloved

James Wellbeloved Junior Dry: Turkey And Rice review

59.7/100Good
DryPuppy

A turkey and rice kibble for large breeds in the long second half of growing up, and Good on our reading. Dried turkey protein leads at 24.5%, with brown and white rice behind it. The catch is that no analytical panel is published, so protein, fat and calcium all go unchecked.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large breed juniors, the size the recipe is written around
  • Joint support spelled out: glucosamine at 0.045% and chondroitin at 0.005%
  • Dogs that get on well with traditional grains
  • A decent working appetite, with energy declared at 391 kcal per 100g

Worth watching

  • No calcium figure on a bag for growing large breeds
  • Poultry fat and fish oil both leave the species unnamed

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
59.7/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large breed juniors. Ask James Wellbeloved for the calcium figure, then work from the bag's chart by expected adult weight and current age.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 59.7

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Much of what holds it where it is comes from missing information: with no analytical panel, the protein and fat behind the recipe cannot be checked.

What's in it
  • Dried turkey protein24.5%The water has already gone, so this brings far more protein than an equal weight of fresh meat.
  • Brown rice, white rice17.5%, 14.3%Gentle, familiar grains.
  • Naked oatsUseful fibre and micronutrients on top of the starch.
  • Pea proteinHelps the total along without adding meat.
  • Poultry fatThe bird is unnamed: chicken, duck or goose could all be involved.
  • Whole linseed3.8%Plant omega 3.
  • Turkey gravy, alfalfa meal, beet pulp, pea fibre, minerals
  • Seaweed, fish oil0.5% seaweedIodine from the seaweed; marine omega 3 from an unnamed fish.
  • Nettles, parsley, chicory extract0.1% chicoryChicory is the prebiotic.
  • Glucosamine, yucca, chondroitin0.045% down to 0.005%Printed with percentages; yucca for stool odour.

Vitamins D3 and E with copper, iodine, iron, manganese and zinc, all dosed.

No analytical panel published: protein, fat, fibre, ash, moisture and calcium are all absent. Ask the maker for calcium.

Named ingredients

Dried turkey protein* (24.5%), brown rice* (17.5%), white rice* (14.3%), naked oats*, pea protein, poultry fat*, whole linseed* (3.8%), turkey gravy, alfalfa meal*, sugar beet pulp*, pea fibre*, minerals, seaweed* (0.5%), fish oil, nettles*, parsley*, chicory extract* (0.1%), glucosamine (0.045%), yucca extract* (0.02%), chondroitin (0.005%). *Natural ingredient.
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
391 kcal/100g

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

28.8%

Carbs

60.8%

Veg

2.5%

Oils

3.6%

Other

4.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.75 (RRP)
Pack
12kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
195 to 235 g a day, 215 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.02

A growing dog's amount depends on its adult size, so the bag's chart is the guide.

Middle of the market for a dry food, and a little dear for what can be checked on the label.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026