Skip to content
Off the Leash
Green Pantry Mobility – —

Green Pantry

Green Pantry Mobility review

52/100Good
DryAdultSenior

A lamb kibble on a whole grain base, in our Good band, with the joint thinking written into the recipe. The lamb is printed as four entries, so you can see which part of the animal does what. Read the analysis alongside, though: this is a well-made grain-inclusive food, and carbohydrate runs to 51.1% of dry matter.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs whose back end has slowed, with green lipped mussel and turmeric in the food itself
  • One animal only: the meat, the fat and the stock are all lamb
  • An adult and a greying dog fed from the same bag
  • Dogs that get on with whole grains, which go in unrefined

Worth watching

  • Green lipped mussel is a shellfish, if your dog stays away from anything from the sea
  • Barley brings gluten

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
52/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Give any joint recipe a couple of months to show what it can do before you judge it.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Green Pantry Mobility 52.0

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Naming every part of the lamb and keeping the grains whole holds it in Good; the analysis on its own would not.

What's in it
  • Lamb: freshly prepared lamb, dried lamb, lamb fat, lamb stock41% (19%, 19%, 2%, 1%)The dried 19% is what arrives in the kibble in quantity.
  • Whole barley26%Bran and fibre kept in. Carries gluten.
  • Whole oats15%
  • Whole brown rice13%
  • LinseedThe plant omega source.
  • Alfalfa
  • Turmeric, green lipped musselThe mobility case. No percentage given, so read them as considered inclusions, not a measured dose.
  • Cranberry, celery seed, nettle, horehound, aniseedFlourish.
  • Carrot, spinach, tomato

Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc, iron, manganese and copper all chelated, the more absorbable form, and iodine, every dose printed.

Named ingredients

Lamb 41% (Freshly Prepared Lamb 19%, Dried Lamb 19%, Lamb Fat 2%, Lamb Stock 1%) Whole Barley 26%, Whole Oats 15%, Whole Brown Rice 13%. Fruits, Botanicals & Herbs: Linseed, Alfalfa, Turmeric, Green Lipped Mussel, Cranberry, Celery Seed, Nettle, Horehound, Aniseed, Carrot, Spinach, Tomato. Brand bullet points: 41% lamb, 59% fruit, vegetables, and botanicals. Highly Palatable source of Protein. A well-balanced diet that includes meat, fruits, and vegetables to provide complete nutrition. Natural control of intestinal and external hygiene. Made from 100% natural ingredients. Naturally preserved.
Against the range

One lamb recipe on whole grains, for adults and seniors. Lamb makes up 41% of the list as four separate entries, and the meat, fat and stock are all lamb. Whole barley, oats and brown rice carry the plant side, and green lipped mussel and turmeric sit in the botanical line. There is no fish oil anywhere.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
312.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

21%

Fat

9%

Fibre

6%

Ash

8.5%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

23.1%

Fat

9.9%

Fibre

6.6%

Ash

9.3%

Carbs

51.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

30.1%

Added water

0.4%

Carbs

10.4%

Veg

59.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.90 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg Bag, 5kg Bag, 10kg Bag
A 15kg dog eats
100 to 200 g a day, 150 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.03

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026