Skip to content
Off the Leash
Green Pantry Calm & Relax – —

Green Pantry

Green Pantry Calm & Relax review

64.3/100Good
DryPuppyAdult

A grain-free kibble with two birds in equal measure and a herb list written for a dog that finds the world a little much. Duck and turkey come to 57%, split evenly by bird and again by fresh and dried. Valerian and hemp head the calming side. It sits in our Good band, on a label that is unusually forthcoming.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Anxious or easily wound-up dogs, with valerian, hemp, aniseed and celery seed on the list
  • Owners who want the meat split printed: fresh duck and turkey at 21.5% each, dried at 6% each
  • Dogs kept off cereal; peas, potato and sweet potato do the binding
  • A home with a pup and a grown dog, since the bag is written for both
  • A steady, lower-fat ration, with fat declared at 11%

Worth watching

  • Calming herbs named without quantities, so you cannot tell how much reaches the bowl
  • Duck and turkey all the way through, so neither can be ruled out for a one-bird dog
  • Carbohydrate at an estimated 47.3% of dry matter, a little above the 46.2% typical
  • No calcium figure, the one a big pup's owner wants most

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies and adults of every size. Give any settling effect weeks to show, and for a large-breed pup ask the maker for the calcium figure.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy, Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Green Pantry Calm & Relax 64.3

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Nothing on the list is poor quality; the gentle protein and fat against the starch is what holds the reading where it is.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared duck, freshly prepared turkey21.5% eachMostly water before the oven.
  • Dried duck, dried turkey6% eachThese do more of the biscuit's work than their place suggests.
  • Duck stock, turkey fat1.5%, 0.5%Turkey fat appears again later, with no level.
  • Sweet potato, peas, potato12%, 12.5%, 12.5%The starch. No cereal anywhere on the list.
  • Lentils, linseed, alfalfaLinseed is the plant omega 3.
  • Valerian, hempThe calming case. No inclusion level declared.
  • Blueberry, nettle, horehound, aniseed, celery seed
  • SeaweedIodine and a spread of minerals.
  • RosemaryHerb and natural antioxidant for the fats.
  • Carrot, tomato, cranberry, spinach

The quiet highlight: zinc, iron, manganese and copper all chelated, and selenium at 0.29 mg as selenised yeast, the better-absorbed form.

No calcium figure on the panel, though the bag is sold for puppies too.

Named ingredients

Composition Duck and Turkey 57% (Freshly Prepared Duck (21.5%), Freshly Prepared Turkey (21.5%), Dried Duck (6%), Dried Turkey (6%) Duck Stock (1.5%), Turkey Fat (0.5%) Sweet Potato (12%), Peas (12.5%), Potato (12.5%). Fruits, Botanicals & Herbs: Lentils, Linseed, Alfalfa, Valerian, Hemp, Blueberry, Nettle, Horehound, Seaweed, Aniseed, Celery Seed, Turkey Fat, Rosemary, Carrot, Tomato, Cranberry, Spinach. Brand bullet points: 57% turkey and duck, 43% fruit, vegetables, and botanicals. Hypoallergenic dog food. Made without grains and cereals. A complete and balanced diet that includes meat, potatoes, fruits, and vegetables to provide natural nutrition. Natural control of intestinal and external hygiene. Made from 100% natural ingredients. Naturally preserved.
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
342 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

11%

Fibre

4%

Ash

8.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

27.2%

Fat

12%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

9.2%

Carbs

47.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Oils

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.00 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg Bag, 5kg Bag, 10kg Bag
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
135 to 160 g a day, 150 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.20

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and more than the analysis on its own justifies.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026