Skip to content
Off the Leash
Fish4Dogs Superior Adult Complete – —

Fish4Dogs

Fish4Dogs Superior Adult Complete review

61.6/100Good
DryAdult

Fish4Dogs' everyday all rounder, in our Good band, and the list reads like a rock pool. Not one entry comes from a land animal. Fresh salmon at 26% leads, and salmon meal at 17% does more of the real work once the water has cooked out.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Adults of every size, toy right through to giant
  • Dogs kept away from land meats
  • A grain-free routine, with potato and pea starch in place of cereal
  • A moderate fat kibble: fat is declared at 12.0%
  • Hesitant eaters, since salmon digest coats the kibble

Worth watching

  • Carbohydrate at 48.4% of dry matter, above the 46.2% typical, so the plant side does plenty of the carrying
  • Krill and green lipped mussel, both shellfish. The mussel at 0.02% is a nod, not a joint dose

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
61.6/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Energy is close to a typical kibble, so bowl sizes should feel familiar when switching; let the waistline settle it.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Fish4Dogs Superior Adult Complete 61.6

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A steady, unfussy food that sits right alongside the typical adult dry food: a named fish leads, and the plant base and light marine extras hold it there.

What's in it
  • Salmon26%Fresh, so mostly water before it reaches the bag.
  • Potato26%
  • Salmon meal17%The dried counterpart, doing more of the real work.
  • Pea starch17%
  • Salmon oil, sunflower oil6%, no figureThe fat.
  • Salmon digest2%Hydrolysed fish on the outside of the kibble, for palatability.
  • Pea fibre, krill meal0.9% eachKrill is shellfish.
  • Minerals, yeast extract, malt extract
  • Seaweed meal, algae, spirulina0.4%, 0.2%, no figureTrace minerals and pigment. Pleasant extras.
  • Green lipped mussel powder0.02%

Vitamins A, D3 and E, taurine at 1g and iodine; no other trace minerals are listed on the panel.

Named ingredients

Salmon (26%), Potato (26%), Salmon Meal (17%), Pea Starch (17%), Salmon Oil (6%), Salmon Digest (2%), Sunflower Oil, Pea Fibre (0.9%), Krill Meal (0.9%), Minerals, Yeast Extract, Malt Extract, Seaweed Meal (0.4%), Algae (0.2%), Spirulina, Green Lipped Mussel Powder (0.02%).
Against the range

One everyday adult recipe where every animal ingredient comes from the sea. Fresh salmon and salmon meal carry the protein, potato and pea starch carry the carbohydrate, and no cereal appears. A small marine tail of krill, seaweed, algae, spirulina and green lipped mussel closes the list.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
369 kcal/100g
Protein

26%

Fat

12%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

7%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

28.3%

Fat

13%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

48.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

45.9%

Carbs

43.9%

Veg

0.9%

Oils

7.4%

Other

1.9%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.42 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg, 6kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
190 to 200 g a day, 195 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.86

Middle of the market for a dry food, and you pay a little more than the analysis gives back.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026