Skip to content
Off the Leash
Eukanuba Breed Specific Rottweiler Adult – —

Eukanuba

Eukanuba Breed Specific Rottweiler Adult review

59.5/100Good
DryAdult

A chicken and turkey kibble for a heavy, muscular dog on a steady routine, in our Good band. The label breaks the chicken share out inside its dried poultry entry. Antioxidants are dosed by weight, beta-carotene and vitamin E included.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Adult Rottweilers on a settled routine, with fat held at 13.0%
  • Owners who like to see inside a blended meat entry
  • Antioxidant support declared by weight: beta-carotene at 30mg/kg
  • Dogs already settled on a maize and wheat kibble

Worth watching

  • No printed joint dose, so an ageing Rottweiler may want support added
  • Maize and wheat right behind the meat
  • Chicken, turkey, pork fat, egg and fish oil together, so no single-protein trial

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
59.5/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyExcellent
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult Rottweilers. Set the bowl by your own dog's condition, since a grown Rottweiler eats far more than the 15kg comparison.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Eukanuba Breed Specific Rottweiler Adult 59.5

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A properly named meat entry and a full panel lift it, and four cereals through the middle hold it back.

What's in it
  • Dried chicken and turkey25%, chicken 15%Dried before mixing, so the figure survives cooking. The label credits it with glucosamine, chondroitin and taurine.
  • Maize, wheatThe plainer, higher volume half of the cereals.
  • Pork fatA named animal fat.
  • Sorghum, barleyBarley for fibre; sorghum is gluten free.
  • Fresh chicken4%Leaves most of itself in the oven, so the two meat figures do not simply add up.
  • Dried beet pulp, chicken gravy2.8%
  • Minerals, including sodium hexametaphosphate0.38%Works on tartar.
  • Dried whole egg, fish oil, linseedOmega 3 comes in twice, from the fish oil and the linseed.
  • Fructooligosaccharides0.28%
  • Brewer's dried yeast

A fully dosed panel, with beta-carotene at 30mg/kg, vitamin E at 249mg/kg and L-carnitine at 50mg/kg.

No separate glucosamine or chondroitin dose: the joint compounds come from the poultry alone.

Named ingredients

Dried chicken and turkey (25% including chicken 15%, a natural source of glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate and taurine), maize, wheat, pork fat, sorghum, barley, fresh chicken (4%), dried beet pulp (2.8%), chicken gravy, minerals (including sodium hexametaphosphate 0.38%), dried whole egg, fish oil (a natural source of omega-3 fatty acids), fructooligosaccharides (0.28%, a natural prebiotic), linseed, brewer's dried yeast (a natural source of B-vitamins and selenium).
Against the range

One recipe. Dried chicken and turkey lead at 25%, then four cereals carry the starch, with pork fat, fresh chicken, egg, fish oil and linseed further down. Carbohydrate lands at 48.2% of dry matter and calcium at 1.37%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
356.9 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

26%

Fat

13%

Fibre

2.1%

Ash

6.5%

Dry weight

Protein

28.3%

Fat

14.1%

Fibre

2.3%

Ash

7.1%

Carbs

48.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

42.7%

Carbs

50.6%

Oils

5.2%

Other

1.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.01 (RRP)
Pack
12 kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
210 to 255 g a day, 230 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.69

The daily figure is for a 15kg dog; a grown Rottweiler eats a good deal more.

Budget end of the market for a dry food, a little more than the analysis alone earns.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026