Skip to content
Off the Leash
Burgess Supadog Finest Senior/Mature – —

Burgess

Burgess Supadog Finest Senior/Mature review

41.7/100Average
DryAdultSenior

A gently loaded senior kibble in our Average band, built on wheat and maize with a modest share of poultry and fish meal. Fat stays moderate, and linseed, prebiotics and a trace of glucosamine are added for the older dog. For an easy keeper with no sensitivities it is a serviceable everyday bowl.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Seniors easing off the pace, with fat at 8.0% and gentler energy than a standard adult food
  • Owners who want the ageing extras on the label: whole linseed for the coat and a printed trace of glucosamine
  • Digestions that like support. Beet pulp for steady stools, plus FOS at 0.2% and MOS at 0.1%
  • A mixed-age pack on one bag, as the label covers adult and senior

Worth watching

  • Soya twice, both from genetically modified crops, and soya is a known trigger for some sensitive dogs
  • Unspecified poultry beyond the named chicken, plus fish meal, so no use for an elimination diet
  • Wheat leading the list, with wheat feed further down

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
41.7/100Average
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyGood
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult and senior dogs of every size. Calcium runs at 1.96% of dry matter, which matters only if a vet has asked you to watch minerals.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Burgess Supadog Finest Senior/Mature 41.7

All one Average. Typical dry food: Good.

The label explains the gap to the typical dry food: a small named meat share, soya and cereal by-products in several slots, and estimated carbohydrate at 56.0% of dry matter.

What's in it
  • Wholegrain wheat, wholegrain maizeThe base of the recipe.
  • Poultry meal7.5%, chicken 6%A dried, concentrated protein. The rest of the poultry could be any farmed bird.
  • Dried peas, dried beet pulpPlant protein and fibre.
  • Fish meal
  • Soya bean hulls, wheat feedThe hulls are marked as from genetically modified soya.
  • Poultry fat, poultry gravyNot named to a bird.
  • Minerals, whole linseed, yeastLinseed for plant omega 3s.
  • Soya bean meal feed, dehulledSoya's second appearance, also genetically modified.
  • Chicory root extract, oatfeed, yeastFOS 0.2%, MOS 0.1%Prebiotics for the gut.
  • Yucca schidigera, glucosamine0.012%, 0.007%Yucca for stool odour; glucosamine lightly dosed.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with biotin for skin and coat, and part of the zinc as a chelate at 12.5 mg/kg for easier absorption.

Calcium is generous at 1.96% of dry matter. Worth a thought only where a vet is watching mineral intake.

Named ingredients

Wholegrain Wheat, Wholegrain Maize, Poultry Meal (7.5% inc Chicken 6%), Dried Peas, Dried Beet Pulp, Fish Meal, Soya Bean Hulls*, Wheat Feed, Poultry Fat, Minerals, Whole Linseed, Yeast (Brewer's Yeast and Grains), Poultry Gravy, Soya Bean Meal Feed, Dehulled*, Chicory Root Extract (as a source of Fructo-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic FOS 0.2%), Oatfeed, Yeast (as a source of Mannan-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic MOS 0.1%)), Yucca Schidgera (0.012%), Glucosamine (0.007%). *Produced from genetically modified soya.
Against the range

A single recipe built on wholegrain wheat and maize, with poultry meal at 7.5% (6% of it chicken) and fish meal as the animal protein. Fat is held at 8.0% for an older dog, and the senior extras are present in small doses.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
314.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

19%

Fat

8%

Fibre

5%

Ash

8.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

20.7%

Fat

8.7%

Fibre

5.4%

Ash

9.2%

Carbs

56%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

19.1%

Added water

0.2%

Carbs

79.5%

Oils

0.6%

Other

0.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£1.95 (RRP)
Pack
12.5kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
225 to 275 g a day, 250 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.49

The printed guide runs lower than our estimate, 85 to 175 grams for dogs of 5kg to 15kg, so portion from your dog's current condition.

Budget end of the dry market, though you are paying a premium for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026