Skip to content
Off the Leash
Burgess Supadog Finest Greyhound & Lurcher – —

Burgess

Burgess Supadog Finest Greyhound & Lurcher review

43.7/100Average
DryAdult

An unfussy, one-bag answer for sighthounds, and it sits in our Average band. Wheat leads, poultry meal at 12.5% brings the animal protein and a printed pinch of glucosamine nods to the joints. Protein converts to just 18.5% of dry matter.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • A retired racing greyhound settling into pet life
  • Lurchers: a recipe sized for a deep-chested, light-framed dog
  • Dogs that put weight on off the track. Fat is 8.0% and beet pulp fills
  • Stiff or ageing joints, with glucosamine printed at 0.015%

Worth watching

  • Wholegrain wheat heads the list
  • Only 11% of the 12.5% poultry meal is named as chicken
  • Fish oil at 1%, so not fish free

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
43.7/100Average
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyExcellent
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult greyhounds and lurchers. The label asks 105 to 250 grams across dogs from 5kg to 15kg, so let the waistline arbitrate.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Burgess Supadog Finest Greyhound & Lurcher 43.7

All one Average. Typical dry food: Good.

The shortfall is structural, a cereal-forward build; there is nothing risky on the label.

What's in it
  • Wholegrain wheatDoes most of the carrying.
  • Poultry meal, including chicken12.5%, 11% chickenConcentrated protein; the rest could be any domestic bird.
  • Wholegrain maize
  • Dried beet pulpFilling fibre.
  • Poultry fat
  • Minerals, brewer's yeastYeast adds B vitamins.
  • Fish oil1%The omega 3s the cereals cannot supply.
  • MOS, FOS0.2%, 0.1%Prebiotics for the gut's friendly bacteria.
  • Yucca schidigera, glucosamine0.024%, 0.015%Glucosamine at a token dose, but declared.

Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc partly as a chelate at 25 mg/kg beside 100 mg/kg of sulphate, and selenium as sodium selenite.

Named ingredients

Wholegrain Wheat, Poultry Meal (12.5% inc Chicken 11%), Wholegrain Maize, Dried Beet Pulp, Poultry Fat, Minerals, Yeast (Brewer's Yeast and Grains), Fish Oil ( 1%), Yeast (as a source of Mannan-oligisaccharides (Prebiotic MOS 0.2%)), Chicory Root Extract (as a source of Fructo-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic FOS 0.1%)), Yucca Schidigera (0.024%), Glucosamine (0.015%).
Against the range

One wheat-led kibble for greyhounds and lurchers. Poultry meal at 12.5% supplies the animal protein, 11% of it declared as chicken, with wholegrain maize and beet pulp behind and fish oil at 1%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
351 kcal/100g
Protein

17%

Fat

8%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

18.5%

Fat

8.7%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

61.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

24.6%

Carbs

67.1%

Veg

0.7%

Oils

4.4%

Other

3.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£1.77 (RRP)
Pack
12.5kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
270 to 330 g a day, 300 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.53

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though the analysis does not fully earn the price.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026