Skip to content
Off the Leash
Belcando Finest Light – —

Belcando

Belcando Finest Light review

45.9/100Average
DryAdultSenior

Belcando's light recipe pulls the familiar slimming levers: fat down, fibre up, L-Carnitine in support. A named 8% dried duck protein keeps the meat side from being entirely anonymous. It comes out in our Average band, a step below the typical adult dry food, with the gentler energy suiting the senior half of its audience well.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Adults and older dogs alike, as the label covers both
  • Dieting dogs that still expect a full bowl, with fibre at 5% and fat at 9%
  • Owners who want the supporting cast declared, L-Carnitine included
  • Duck-partial dogs: dried duck is the one named species on the meat side

Worth watching

  • Poultry meat, liver and fat unnamed, so no help pinning down a bird allergy
  • Sea fish meal at 2.5%
  • Carbohydrate estimated at 55.5% of dry matter, the trade that keeps calories down

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
45.9/100Average
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balancePoor
TransparencyGood
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors. A dog actually slimming is fed below the label's 210 grams for a 15kg adult, with the waistline in charge.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Main protein

Poultry

The score, in context
  1. Belcando Finest Light 45.9

All one Average. Typical dry food: Good.

A general score cannot see fitness for purpose, and as a light recipe the pieces fit together sensibly.

What's in it
  • Fresh poultry meat30%Bird not named.
  • Rice, feed oatmeal, potato starch20% oatmealThe starch that does the energy control.
  • Dried duck protein8%The quiet hero: comes through the oven intact and gives the kibble a named animal.
  • Oat bran
  • Hydrolysed poultry liver4.5%Keeps a calorie-restricted dinner tasting like a treat.
  • Fish meal from sea fish2.5%Only the sea is named.
  • Dried brewers' yeast, grape seed expeller, carob bean gum, beet pulp2.5% yeast
  • Chia seeds1.5%
  • Poultry fat, vegetable oil (palm, coconut)Adequate fats that would read better with fuller names.
  • Dried herbs: nettle leaf, gentian root, centaury, chamomile and others; yucca schidigera0.2% herbs in total

L-Carnitine at 200 mg, the light recipe's signature, helping the body turn stored fat into energy, with taurine, vitamins A, D3 and E and a dosed mineral panel.

Named ingredients

Fresh poultry meat (30%); Rice; Feed oatmeal (20%); Potato starch; Dried duck protein (8%); Oat bran; Hydrolysed poultry liver (4.5%); Fish meal from sea fish (2.5%); Dried brewers' yeast (2.5%); Grape seed expeller; Dried carob bean gum; Dehydrated, desugared beet pulp; Chia seeds (1.5%); Dicalcium phosphate; Poultry fat; Vegetable oil (palm, coconut); Sodium chloride; Potassium chloride; Dried herbs (total: 0.2%; nettle leaf, gentian root, centaury, chamomile, fennel, caraway, mistletoe, yarrow, blackberry leaves); Yucca schidigera
Against the range

One reduced-fat poultry kibble for adults and seniors, with fat down, fibre up, L-Carnitine in support and a named dried duck protein on the meat side.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
319.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

19.5%

Fat

9%

Fibre

5%

Ash

6.5%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

21.7%

Fat

10%

Fibre

5.6%

Ash

7.2%

Carbs

55.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

95.2%

Oils

4.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.51 (RRP)
Pack
4 kg, 12.5 kg
A 15kg dog eats
210 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.95

You pay a little more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026