Skip to content
Off the Leash
Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim – —

Barking Heads

Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim review

63.9/100Good
DryAdult

A chicken kibble for dogs that need to lose a little without resenting dinner, and it sits in our Good band. Half the recipe is chicken, fresh and dried with a splash of gravy, while the fat is pared back to 9.5%. L-Carnitine and a dosed joint pair round out the slimming thinking.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Buy direct from Barking Heads

This food is sold from the maker's own shop. Live retailer price comparison will appear here once UK retailer pricing is available.

Buy from Barking Heads

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs carrying a little too much, with chicken still half the recipe
  • Owners who want the slimming extras in print
  • Overweight dogs with creaky joints; glucosamine and chondroitin sulphate are both dosed
  • Mixed sizes on one diet, toy to giant

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil, so not fish free
  • Rice, oats and barley, which rules out a grain-avoiding dog
  • Carbohydrate a little over half of dry matter, the cost of trimming fat

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
63.9/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. A dieting dog is fed for loss, so portion at the lower end of the label's table and let the waistline lead.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Barking Heads Fat Dog Slim 63.9

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Weight recipes often lose ground to their starch, and this one holds its place on a half-chicken declaration and dosed extras.

What's in it
  • Chicken: freshly prepared free run, dried, gravy50% (26%, 21%, 3%)A dried share this size keeps real chicken protein in the finished kibble.
  • Rice14%
  • Oats, peas12% eachFilling on fewer calories.
  • Barley, potato7% potato
  • Lucerne
  • Salmon oil1%The omega source, and the reason it is not fish free.
  • Minerals, seaweed
  • Yeast products, chicory root extract, beta glucans1000mg/kg eachPrebiotic support.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate500mg/kg, 150mg/kgSpare kilos are hardest on the joints.
  • Dried carrot, mixed herbs (peppermint, rosemary, oregano, thyme)500mg/kg each

L-Carnitine at 50mg to help the body put fat to work, taurine at a generous 1000mg, vitamins A, D3 and E, and a full trace element panel.

Named ingredients

Chicken 50% (26% Freshly Prepared Free Run Chicken, 21% Dried Chicken, 3% Chicken Gravy), Rice (14%), Oats (12%), Peas (12%), Barley, Potato (7%), Lucerne, Salmon Oil (1%), Minerals, Yeast Products (1000mg/kg), Chicory Root Extract (FOS 1000mg/kg), Seaweed, Glucosamine (500mg/kg), Dried Carrot (500mg/kg), Mixed Herbs (Peppermint, Rosemary, Oregano & Thyme 500mg/kg), Beta Glucans, Chondroitin Sulphate (150mg/kg).
Against the range

One weight-loss chicken kibble: half the recipe chicken, the fat trimmed back, and grains and peas doing the filling. Moisture is not declared, so dry matter figures assume 8%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
343 kcal/100g
Protein

24%

Fat

9.5%

Fibre

4%

Ash

8%

Dry weight

Protein

26.1%

Fat

10.3%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

50.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

47%

Added water

3%

Carbs

47.1%

Veg

0.4%

Oils

1%

Other

1.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.16 (RRP)
Pack
2kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
215 to 275 g a day, 245 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.02

Fed for loss, a dog usually sits at the lower end of the label's span.

Middle of the market for a dry food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026