Skip to content
Off the Leash
Bakers Puppy – —

Bakers

Bakers Puppy review

33.7/100Average
DryPuppy

A cereal-led puppy kibble from one of the most widely stocked names on the shelf, in our Average band. The label describes almost everything by category, so the recipe can change from batch to batch without a word of the list changing. Plenty of dogs in this country have been raised on it all the same.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies already settled on it and doing well. Mid-growth is no time to switch without a reason
  • Owners who want a grain-led kibble
  • Restocking without a special trip, as it is one of the easiest puppy foods to find
  • A little greenery in the bowl: dried pea, dried carrot and spirulina

Worth watching

  • Only 4% is named as chicken; the rest of the animal content cannot be traced to a species
  • Cereals, oils and fats and vegetable protein are all unnamed, which rules it out for elimination work
  • No calcium figure, though the bag is sold for pups of any eventual size

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
33.7/100Average
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. If yours will grow large, ask the maker for a calcium figure, as the label prints none.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Bakers Puppy 33.7

All one Average. Typical dry food: Good.

The placing has less to do with any single ingredient than with how little the label commits to.

What's in it
  • Cereals (wholegrains)49%A category, so wheat can be neither ruled in nor ruled out.
  • Meat and animal derivatives4% chickenBeyond the named chicken, no species given. The legal term spans a wide range of quality.
  • Derivatives of vegetable origin2.9% beet pulpBeet pulp is a well tolerated fibre; the rest of the entry is left open.
  • Oils and fatsSource not named.
  • GlycerolA sweet, syrupy carbohydrate that keeps the kibble soft. Part of why carbohydrate reaches an estimated 48.9% of dry matter.
  • Vegetable protein extracts
  • Minerals
  • Dried pea, dried carrot0.3% eachA flourish at this level.
  • Spirulina0.2%

Vitamins A, D3 and E with iron, iodine, copper, manganese, zinc and selenium dosed in print, the selenium as sodium selenite.

No calcium figure on the label. A large-breed pup has nothing to work from.

Carbohydrate at an estimated 48.9% of dry matter against 39.0% typical for a puppy kibble.

Named ingredients

Cereals (wholegrains 49%), Meat and animal derivatives (of which 4% chicken), Derivatives of vegetable origin (of which 2.9% dried beet pulp), Oils and fats, Glycerol, Vegetable protein extracts, Minerals, Vegetables* (of which 0.3% dried pea and 0.3% dried carrot), Spirulina* (0.2%), *natural ingredients, equivalent to 4% rehydrated vegetables
Against the range

One wholegrain puppy kibble. Cereals lead at 49%, then meat and animal derivatives with 4% named as chicken, and the grain, fats and vegetable protein are all written as categories.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
357 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

12%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

27.2%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

48.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

24.9%

Carbs

59%

Veg

5.3%

Oils

5.3%

Other

5.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£2.22 (RRP)
Pack
1.1kg, 2.85kg, 12.5kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
210 to 255 g a day, 230 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.51

A pup's needs at ten weeks are nothing like its needs at six months, so follow the pack's stage-by-stage guide.

Budget end of the dry market, though you pay more than the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026