Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ava Sensitive Skin and Stomach Puppy – White Fish

Ava

Ava Sensitive Skin and Stomach Puppy: White Fish review

64.3/100Good
DryPuppy

A growth kibble for pups whose coat or digestion needs an easier ride, with fish at the front and sweet potato as the only starch. Meal, fresh fish and stock bring white fish to 38.5%, and salmon oil sits behind for skin and coat. Transparency reads Outstanding, and the food sits in our Good band.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies with skin and coat to support, from white fish and salmon oil
  • Cereal-free homes. Sweet potato at 32% carries the starch on its own
  • Owners who like fish itemised by form: meal, fresh fish and stock, each with a share
  • Energy without a huge bowl, at 386 kcal per 100g
  • Young guts that take to prebiotics, from chicory root and yeasts

Worth watching

  • Chicken fat in the recipe, so it will not carry a strict chicken-free trial
  • No calcium declared. For a pup heading large, ask the maker
  • Potato protein does some of the protein work behind the fish

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Follow the chart on the pack month by month, and for a large-breed pup get the calcium figure from Ava first.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. White Fish 64.3

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The fish and sweet potato build does most of the work; the missing calcium and moisture figures are what keep it from making more of the recipe.

What's in it
  • White fish meal19%The part that carries, with its water already gone.
  • White fish, fish stock17%, 2.5%Fresh fish loses weight in cooking; the stock is for appeal.
  • Sweet potato32%The whole starch story. One carbohydrate, one thing to point at if a pup does not get on with it.
  • Beet pulp4%Lifts fibre to 3.5%, generous for a young gut.
  • Chicken fatMost of the energy. Refined and low in protein, but it still names chicken.
  • Potato proteinDigestible, but not every point of the protein figure came from the sea.
  • Brewers' yeast, salmon oil, mineralsSalmon oil brings the marine omega 3 a coat and a growing brain draw on.
  • Chicory root extract, yeasts0.16%, 0.11%Prebiotic FOS, beta-glucans and MOS.
  • Yucca, glucosamine, chondroitin0.02% down to 0.015%
  • Cranberry, green tea, pomegranate extracts0.01% down to 0.005%

Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc and manganese as chelates of protein hydrolysates, copper as an amino acid chelate and iodine, each dosed.

No calcium on the label. For a pup expected to finish large, ask Ava for the figure.

Named ingredients

Fish (38.5%) (White Fish Meal 19%, White Fish 17%, Fish Stock 2.5%), Sweet Potato (32%), Beet Pulp (4%), Chicken Fat, Potato Protein, Brewers' Yeast, Salmon Oil, Minerals, Chicory Root Extract (as a source of Prebiotic Fructooligosaccharide) (0.16%), Yeasts (as a source of Beta-glucans and Prebiotic Mannanoligosaccharide) (0.11%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Glucosamine (0.02%), Chondroitin (0.015%), Cranberry Extract (0.01%), Green Tea Extract (0.005%), Pomegranate Extract (0.005%)
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
386.5 kcal/100g
Protein

30%

Fat

17%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

7.5%

Dry weight

Protein

32.6%

Fat

18.5%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

36.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

36%

Added water

2.5%

Carbs

46.3%

Veg

0.2%

Oils

10.1%

Other

4.9%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.84 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats
190 to 330 g a day, 260 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.78

No single daily amount for a puppy: the ration shifts every month, so follow the pack chart and your pup's condition.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and you pay more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Ava Wet Food Adult – —
72/100Excellent
3 varieties

Ava

Wet Food Adult

WetAdult and seniorJoint support
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026