Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ava Medium Breed Puppy – —

Ava

Ava Medium Breed Puppy review

67/100Good
DryPuppy

A Good-band growth kibble for medium breeds that puts more chicken in than most of its kind: 54.5% of the recipe, set out piece by piece. Calcium is declared, converting to 1.63% of dry matter, comfortable ground for a medium frame.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Medium breed puppies, the size the recipe is written around
  • Owners who want the meat share stated plainly, chicken at 54.5% and protein at 30.0%
  • Lively pups. Fat at 18.0% puts our energy estimate at 380 kcal per 100g, against 376 typical for a puppy dry food
  • Anyone who checks calcium first: it is printed, so you can feed to the chart
  • Young digestions that do well on prebiotics from chicory root and yeasts

Worth watching

  • Brown rice at 22.5% and maize at 12.5%, so cereal is in the bowl
  • Salmon oil puts fish on an otherwise chicken label
  • A pup set to finish much larger than medium needs its calcium and energy matched to that growth

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
67/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for medium breed puppies. Start from the guide on the pack and let the way your puppy fills out decide whether to nudge it up or down.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Medium

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Ava Medium Breed Puppy 67.0

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

It earns its place on meat, and the cereal base plus an energy figure we have to estimate are what hold it there.

What's in it
  • Chicken meal27.5%The workhorse, dried before it goes in so its share survives into the kibble.
  • Fresh chicken17.5%Flavour and quality protein, though it gives up much of its weight in the oven.
  • Chicken fat, chicken gravy7%, 2.5%
  • Brown rice, maize22.5%, 12.5%The starch, lighter here than in most growth kibbles.
  • Beet pulp3.5%Gentle fibre.
  • Whole dried egg, brewers yeastRound out the protein side.
  • Salmon oilMarine omega 3 for skin, coat and brain through the growing months. It puts fish on the allergen list.
  • Chicory root extract, yeasts0.16%, 0.11%Prebiotic FOS, beta-glucans and MOS, named to the decimal point.
  • Yucca, glucosamine, chondroitin0.02% down to 0.015%A modest joint pair: quiet support.
  • Cranberry, green tea, pomegranate extracts0.01% down to 0.005%

Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc, manganese and copper as chelates, iodine, and selenium from a selenised yeast.

Named ingredients

Chicken (54.5%) (Chicken Meal 27.5%, Fresh Chicken 17.5%, Chicken Fat 7%, Chicken Gravy (2.5%), Brown Rice (22.5%), Maize (12.5%), Beet Pulp (3.5%), Whole Dried Egg, Salmon Oil, Brewers Yeast, Minerals, Chicory Root Extrat (as a source of Pre-biotic Fructooligosaccharide) (0.16%), Yeasts (as a source of Beta-glucans, Prebiotic Mannanoligosaccharides (0.11%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Glucosamine (0.02%), Chondroitin (0.015%), Cranberry Extract (0.01%), Green Tea Extract (0.005%), Pomegranate Extract (0.005%)
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
379.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

30%

Fat

18%

Fibre

2.2%

Ash

7%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

32.6%

Fat

19.6%

Fibre

2.4%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

37.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Oils

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.33 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
200 to 245 g a day, 225 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.75

The daily amount is our estimate for a growing dog, so treat the pack guide as the start point.

A little dear for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Ava Wet Food Adult – —
72/100Excellent
3 varieties

Ava

Wet Food Adult

WetAdult and seniorJoint support
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026