Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ava Medium Breed Mature – —

Ava

Ava Medium Breed Mature review

56.9/100Good
DryAdultSenior

Chicken with rice for medium dogs heading through their middle years, and a solidly middle-of-the-road result in our Good band. Chicken supplies 38.5% of the recipe, with meal, fresh, fat and gravy each printed. Three grains push carbohydrate above the typical dry food, and the senior tailoring in the small print is the reason to pick it.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Medium breeds moving into their later years
  • Joints that deserve some quiet backup: glucosamine at 0.06% and chondroitin at 0.045%
  • Owners who like their grains named with percentages
  • Ageing digestions, with beet pulp at 7.5% and prebiotics from chicory and yeast

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil and whole dried egg on the list, so it cannot anchor an elimination trial
  • Chicken does all the meat work, if it has unsettled your dog before
  • The calorie figure is our estimate, so let the table and the waistline set portions

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
56.9/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for medium adults and seniors. The label gives 155 to 260 grams a day for dogs between 10kg and 20kg, so start there and let body condition decide.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Medium

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Ava Medium Breed Mature 56.9

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A solid middle result: honest chicken, held back by three grains, with senior tailoring the scoring cannot see.

What's in it
  • Chicken: meal, fresh, fat, gravy38.5% (20.5%, 12.5%, 3%, 2.5%)Meal first, so the headline holds once the kibble is baked.
  • Rice20%
  • Maize17.5%
  • Whole barley9%Three grains named and dosed, and between them doing a large part of the work.
  • Beet pulp7.5%For digestion.
  • Salmon oil, brewers yeast, whole dried eggOmega 3 for the coat and egg for protein quality. Both add to the allergen list.
  • Minerals
  • Chicory root extract, yeasts0.16% and 0.11%Two prebiotics.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.06% and 0.045%The standard pairing for ageing joints, dosed.
  • Yucca, cranberry, green tea, pomegranate extracts0.02% down to 0.005%Antioxidants at trace level.

Trace minerals largely as chelates, the better absorbed form, with selenium in its organic yeast form.

Named ingredients

Chicken (38.5%) (Chicken Meal 20.5%, Fresh Chicken 12.5%, Chicken Fat 3%, Chicken Gravy 2.5%), Rice (20%), Maize (17.5%), Whole Barley (9%), Beet Pulp (7.5%), Salmon Oil, Brewers Yeast, Whole Dried Egg, Minerals, Chicory Root Extract (as a source Pre-biotic Fructooligosaccharide) (0.16%), Yeasts (as a source of Beta-glucans and prebiotic Mannanoliogsaccharide) (0.11%), Glucosamine (0.06%), Chondroitin (0.045%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Cranberry Extract (0.01%), Green Tea Extract (0.005%), Pomegranate Extract (0.005%)
Against the range

One chicken and rice kibble for medium dogs in their middle years and beyond. The chicken share is itemised, three grains are named and dosed, and the senior extras sit in the small print with their percentages.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
348 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

24%

Fat

12%

Fibre

3.2%

Ash

6.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

26.1%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

7.1%

Carbs

50.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

38.2%

Added water

2.5%

Carbs

54%

Veg

0.2%

Oils

2.6%

Other

2.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.50 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats
155 to 260 g a day, 210 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.74

The price runs a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Ava Wet Food Adult – —
72/100Excellent
3 varieties

Ava

Wet Food Adult

WetAdult and seniorJoint support
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026