Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ava Large Breed Puppy – —

Ava

Ava Large Breed Puppy review

64.8/100Good
DryPuppy

A Good chicken-led kibble for a big dog's first months, and a plain-speaking one. The chicken share is split into its parts, so you can see that 24.5% is meal and 17.5% fresh meat. Calcium is printed too, at 1.63% of dry matter, which puts you ahead of most puppy labels.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large breed puppies in their first months, the dog this recipe names
  • Chicken-friendly pups. The bird makes up 51% of the recipe
  • Owners who want a calcium figure on the label to work from
  • Early joint attention, with glucosamine at 0.04% and chondroitin at 0.03% named
  • A young gut, helped by chicory root extract and yeasts for their prebiotics

Worth watching

  • Calcium at 1.63% of dry matter is a touch over the usual large breed aim, so check it with your vet for a giant-framed pup
  • Brown rice at 22.5% and maize at 13.5%, so it is no fit for a grain-free home
  • Salmon oil puts fish into a chicken bowl

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.8/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large breed puppies. Read the pack's chart against age and expected adult size, and adjust in small steps as the pup grows.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Ava Large Breed Puppy 64.8

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Nothing here falls over, and what holds the score back is spread thinly: a cereal-led base, calcium a shade high for big pups and an energy figure we had to estimate.

What's in it
  • Chicken meal24.5%Dried meat, so its share arrives more or less intact in the kibble.
  • Fresh chicken, chicken fat, chicken gravy17.5%, 6.5%, 2.5%The fresh meat loses most of its water in cooking. All four chicken parts add up to 51%.
  • Brown rice22.5%The main starch.
  • Maize13.5%
  • Beet pulp5%A well-tolerated fibre.
  • Whole dried eggProtein a puppy uses easily.
  • Salmon oilMarine omega 3 for skin, coat and brain, and the reason fish is on a chicken label.
  • Brewers yeast, minerals
  • Chicory root extract, yeasts0.16%, 0.11%Prebiotics, a sensible pairing for a young digestion.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin, yucca, cranberry, green tea, pomegranate0.04% down to 0.005%The joint pair reads as gentle ongoing support, short of a working dose.

Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc and manganese as protein hydrolysate chelates, copper as an amino acid chelate and selenium from yeast.

Calcium at 1.63% of dry matter sits above the usual large breed mark. Raise it with your vet for a giant-framed puppy.

Named ingredients

Chicken (51%) (Chicken Meal 24.5%, Fresh Chicken 17.5%, Chicken Fat 6.5%, Chicken Gravy (2.5%), Brown Rice (22.5%), Maize (13.5%), Beet Pulp (5%), Whole Dried Egg, Salmon Oil, Brewers Yeast, Minerals, Chicory Root Extrat (as a source of Prebiotic Frutooligosaccharide) 0.16%, Yeasts (as a source of Beta-glucans and Prebiotic Mannanoligosaccharide) (0.11%), Glucosamine (0.04%), Chondroitin (0.03%, Yucca Extract (0.02%), Cranberry Extract (0.01%), Green Tea Extract (0.005%), Pomegranate Extract (0.005%)
Against the range

A single growth kibble for large breed puppies. Chicken makes up 51% of it, itemised as meal, fresh meat, fat and gravy, with brown rice and maize as the cereal base. Calcium is declared, and the label prints a percentage beside every extract.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
373.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

28%

Fat

17%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

7%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

30.4%

Fat

18.5%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

40.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Oils

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.13 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
200 to 245 g a day, 225 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.70

What a big puppy eats changes month by month, so follow the pack's chart and adjust in small steps.

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though you are paying a little more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Ava Wet Food Adult – —
72/100Excellent
3 varieties

Ava

Wet Food Adult

WetAdult and seniorJoint support
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026