Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ava Large Breed Junior – —

Ava

Ava Large Breed Junior review

62.6/100Good
DryPuppy

A chicken-led kibble for big youngsters past the first rush of puppyhood and still filling their frame, in our Good band. Every line is itemised, down to the extracts, and calcium is printed. It is a conventional, cereal-based recipe and says so openly.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large-breed juniors, the stage the recipe is written for
  • Chicken-friendly youngsters: meal, fresh, fat and gravy add up to 47%
  • Owners who want the calcium line printed
  • Growing joints, with glucosamine at 0.04% and chondroitin at 0.03%
  • A gut that likes a prebiotic, with chicory root extract and yeasts both named

Worth watching

  • Calcium at 1.63% of dry matter, a shade above the ceiling most large-breed growth plans work to
  • Rice and maize make it cereal based, with carbohydrate above the typical puppy food
  • Salmon oil brings fish onto a chicken label

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
62.6/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large-breed juniors. For a giant-framed youngster the calcium figure is the one to weigh; measure against the sack's chart and let the ribs settle the rest.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Ava Large Breed Junior 62.6

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A conventional recipe executed openly: the cereal base and modest protein hold it where it is, and nothing on the label is careless.

What's in it
  • Chicken meal24.5%Dried first, so it carries close to its printed share into the kibble.
  • Fresh chicken14%Largely water, most of which bakes off.
  • Chicken fat, chicken gravy6%, 2.5%Completing the 47% chicken.
  • Rice23%
  • Maize16%
  • Beet pulp5%For fibre.
  • Whole dried egg, salmon oilUsable protein, and marine fats for a growing coat. Salmon means fish is in the bag.
  • Brewers yeast, minerals
  • Chicory root extract, yeasts, glucosamine, chondroitin0.16% down to 0.03%Prebiotics for the gut, steady joint support.
  • Yucca, cranberry, green tea and pomegranate extracts0.02% down to 0.005%

Vitamins A, D3 and E with chelated zinc, manganese and copper, iodine, and selenium from yeast.

Calcium at 1.63% of dry matter sits just above the level large-breed growth plans usually aim for.

Named ingredients

Chicken (47%) (Chicken Meal 24.5%, Fresh Chicken 14%, Chicken Fat 6% Chicken Gravy (2.5%), Rice (23%), Maize (16%), Beet Pulp (5%), Whole Dried Egg, Salmon Oil, Brewers Yeast, Minerals, Chicory Root Extract (as a source of Pre-biotic Fructooligosaccharide) (0.16%), Yeasts (as a source of Beta-glucans, Pre-biotic Mannanoligosaccharides) (0.04%), Glucosamine (0.04%), Chondroitin (0.03%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Cranberry Extract (0.01%), Green Tea Extract (0.005%), Pomegranate Extract (0.005%)
Against the range

Chicken makes up 47%, broken into meal, fresh meat, fat and gravy, with rice at 23% and maize at 16% behind it. Even the extracts carry percentages. Calcium is declared at 1.63% of dry matter and estimated carbohydrate runs to 42.4%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
367 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

27%

Fat

16%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

29.3%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

42.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Oils

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.47 (RRP)
Pack
2kg/kg), 15kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
205 to 250 g a day, 230 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.80

Junior appetites swing with the growth spurts, so measure against the chart, not a set daily figure.

Budget end of the dry market, though you pay a touch more than the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Ava Wet Food Adult – —
72/100Excellent
3 varieties

Ava

Wet Food Adult

WetAdult and seniorJoint support
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026