Skip to content
Off the Leash
Ava Breed Health Pug Dry – —

Ava

Ava Breed Health Pug Dry review

52.2/100Good
DryAdult

Good on our scoring, and plainly designed for a breed that inhales its dinner. Fish replaces chicken, fibre is lifted to 6% so a small portion feels fuller, and L-carnitine at 300mg helps burn fat. It is grain free with no chicken on the label.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Pugs and other food-obsessed companion breeds
  • Dogs that have fallen out with chicken
  • A stubborn waistline, with L-carnitine in support
  • Flaky or itchy skin. Salmon oil goes in at a generous 7.7%

Worth watching

  • Fish mostly named by family, so it cannot anchor a formal elimination trial
  • Egg mid-list, so the food is not single protein whatever the bag front says
  • Cellulose at 2.6% adds bulk and very little nourishment

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
52.2/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Written for adult pugs, and the label asks only 105 to 130 grams a day for a dog of 6kg to 8kg. Weigh the portion, as this is a breed that gains easily.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. Ava Breed Health Pug Dry 52.2

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Level with the shelf, held back on the meat side by fish declared at family level and several entries with no percentage.

What's in it
  • Fish: fish meal, white fish39.5% (20.5%, 19.0%)Meal does more of the protein work than its place suggests. Only the white fish gives any species hint.
  • Potato, sweet potato17.3%, 15.6%The starch, with no grain anywhere.
  • Salmon oil7.7%Generous for a dry food, for coat and skin folds.
  • Beet pulp, cellulose7.0%, 2.6%Fibre with a purpose: bulk for a dog that eats faster than it burns.
  • Brewers yeast, salmon stock2.2% stockStock for flavour.
  • Peas, sunflower oilNo percentage on either.
  • Minerals, eggEgg means a second protein source.
  • Chicory inulin, yeasts0.2%, 0.14%Prebiotics for the gut.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.07%, 0.05%
  • Mint, yucca, cranberry, pomegranate, green tea0.04% down to 0.009%Mint is a nod to breath; the extracts are garnish.

Trace minerals mostly chelated and fully dosed, with L-carnitine at 300mg and selenium from yeast.

Named ingredients

Fish 39.5% (Fish Meal (20.5%), White Fish (19.0%)), Potato (17.3%), Sweet Potato (15.6%), Salmon Oil (7.7%), Beet Pulp (7.0%), Cellulose (2.6%), Brewers Yeast, Salmon Stock (2.2%), Peas, Sunflower Oil, Minerals, Egg, Chicory Inulin (a source of Prebiotic Fructooligosaccharides (0.2%)), Yeasts (as a source of Beta-glucans and Prebiotic Mannanoligosaccharide) (0.14%), Glucosamine (0.07%), Chondroitin Sulphate (0.05%), Mint (0.04%), Yucca Extract (0.025%), Cranberry Extract (0.018%), Pomegranate Extract (0.009%), Green Tea Extract (0.009%)
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
341.4 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

25%

Fat

15%

Fibre

6%

Ash

9.9%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

27.2%

Fat

16.3%

Fibre

6.5%

Ash

10.8%

Carbs

39.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

42.5%

Carbs

42.8%

Veg

0.2%

Oils

8.6%

Other

5.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.66 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg/kg)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
195 to 235 g a day, 215 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.22

The 215 grams a day is for a 15kg dog; the pugs this is written for eat far less.

Middle of the market for a dry food, and you pay a premium over what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Ava Wet Food Adult – —
72/100Excellent
3 varieties

Ava

Wet Food Adult

WetAdult and seniorJoint support
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026