Skip to content
Off the Leash
Arden Grange VetCare Joint Care Dry – —

Arden Grange

Arden Grange VetCare Joint Care Dry review

We don't put a score on this food. It is a veterinary diet, formulated for a diagnosed condition and meant to be fed on a vet's advice. Your vet has seen your dog and we have not, so a number from us could only pull you towards their advice or away from it, and neither of those is ours to do. What follows is what the label declares, what the analysis works out at, and where to buy it, with no judgement attached to any of it.

The VetCare joint care kibble from Arden Grange is a turkey recipe with dosed glucosamine, chondroitin and MSM, made for a dog whose vet is keeping an eye on its mobility.

DryAdult

Arden Grange's VetCare joint care kibble is a turkey recipe for a dog whose vet is watching its mobility. We do not put a score on it. Every joint addition carries a figure: glucosamine and MSM at 0.4% each, chondroitin sulphate at 0.3%.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Adult dogs whose vet is managing their joints
  • Owners who want the joint doses printed
  • Turkey as the only land animal on the label
  • A grain-free bulk of sweet potato, chickpeas and pumpkin

Worth watching

  • Fish oil high on the list and green-lipped mussel extract at the end, the entries to check for a dog with a sensitivity
  • What a dog with joint trouble eats, and for how long, belongs to the vet who examined it

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. The portion and the length of time on it are for the vet managing the case to set.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

What's in it
  • Fresh turkey, turkey meat meal26%, 10%Turkey totals 36%, and the label splits it for you.
  • Sweet potato33%The largest plant entry.
  • Chickpeas8%
  • Fish oilComes in high on the list.
  • Pumpkin5%
  • Lucerne, linseed, turkey gravy2% gravy
  • AlgaeHigh in DHA.
  • Glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin sulphate0.4%, 0.4%, 0.3%The reason the recipe exists.
  • Minerals, turmeric, MOS, FOS, dried berries, rosehips, sea buckthorn0.1% down to 0.04%
  • Green-lipped mussel extractCloses the list. A shellfish entry.

L-carnitine at 48mg and DL-methionine at 2500mg, with itemised vitamins and trace minerals, part of them chelated.

No moisture figure on the label, so our dry matter figures assume the usual 8% for kibble.

Named ingredients

Turkey 36% (fresh turkey 26%, turkey meat meal 10%), sweet potato 33%, chickpeas 8%, fish oil, pumpkin 5%, lucerne, linseed, turkey gravy 2%, algae (high DHA*), glucosamine 0.4%, methylsulfonylmethane (MSM) 0.4%, chondroitin sulphate 0.3%, minerals, turmeric, mannan-oligosaccharides (prebiotic MOS) 0.1%, fructo-oligosaccharides (prebiotic FOS) 0.1%, dried blackberries, dried raspberries, dried blueberries 0.06%, dried blackcurrants 0.06%, dried elderberries, dried chokeberries, rosehips 0.04%, sea buckthorn, green-lipped mussel extract. *Docosahexaenoic acid.
Against the range

A turkey kibble with 36% turkey, split into fresh turkey and turkey meat meal, over sweet potato, chickpeas and pumpkin. No grain is named. Glucosamine, MSM and chondroitin are each printed with a percentage, and green-lipped mussel extract closes the list.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
373 kcal/100g
Protein

22%

Fat

15%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

7.5%

Dry weight

Protein

23.9%

Fat

16.3%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

47.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

38.1%

Carbs

41%

Veg

6.7%

Oils

5%

Other

9.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.07 (RRP)
Pack
2 kg, 4 x 2 kg, 14 kg, 2 x 14 kg
A 15kg dog eats
145 to 245 g a day, 195 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.18

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 24 August 2026