Skip to content
Off the Leash
Arden Grange Grain Free Light/Senior Superfoods – Chicken

Arden Grange

Arden Grange Grain Free Light/Senior Superfoods: Chicken review

64.3/100Good
DryAdult

The gentler sibling in the Superfoods line, trimming fat to 12% for waistlines and later years while holding protein at 26%. The joint doses are generous and printed: glucosamine and MSM at 888 mg/kg, chondroitin at 624 mg/kg. It finishes in our Good band.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Overweight or easy-gaining dogs, with fibre raised to keep meals satisfying
  • Older adults slowing down
  • Grain-avoiding households; sweet potato and tapioca bind it
  • Dieting dogs that still need muscle support

Worth watching

  • Chicken at 41% plus its oil and digest, a lot for a dog with a known chicken intolerance
  • Krill and whole egg, for fish and egg avoiders
  • Light is not a licence for free feeding, so measure portions

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. The label suggests 150 to 200 grams for a 10 to 15kg dog, so start conservatively and adjust to the waistline.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 64.3

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

It gets there the unglamorous way: a solid declared meat share, printed doses and a profile shaped for lighter feeding, not just a smaller scoop.

What's in it
  • Chicken: meat meal, fresh chicken41% (21%, 20%)The meal carries its protein through the oven intact.
  • Sweet potato17%
  • Tapioca, peasTapioca brings structure and no real nourishment, which is its job here.
  • Beet pulp, pumpkin, pea fibreBulk that helps a dieting dog feel properly fed.
  • Refined chicken oil, linseed, chicken digest
  • Krill, whole eggShellfish and egg on the list.
  • Coconut oil, yeast, minerals, FOS, MOS1% coconut oil
  • Spirulina, chia seeds0.1% each
  • Glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin888, 888 and 624 mg/kgDosed and in print, the right priorities for older or heavier dogs.
  • Cranberry, pomegranate, blueberries, mulberries, lingonberries, rosehips, yucca, nucleotides500 mg/kg per berryHonest labelling for what is a garnish.

Taurine at 1,000mg per kilo and L-carnitine at 50mg, a nod to fat metabolism, with zinc, copper and manganese as amino acid chelates.

Named ingredients

Chicken 41% (chicken meat meal 21%, fresh chicken 20%), sweet potato (17%), tapioca, peas, beet pulp, refined chicken oil, linseed, pumpkin, chicken digest, krill, pea fibre, whole egg, coconut oil (1%), yeast, minerals, prebiotic FOS, prebiotic MOS, spirulina (0.1%), chia seeds (0.1%), glucosamine (888mg/kg), MSM (888mg/kg), chondroitin (624mg/kg), cranberry extract (500 mg/kg), pomegranate extract (500 mg/kg), dried blueberries (500mg/kg), dried mulberries (500mg/kg), dried lingonberries (500mg/kg), dried rosehips (500mg/kg), yucca extract, nucleotides.
Against the range

One grain-free light and senior kibble. Chicken at 41% splits into meat meal at 21% and fresh chicken at 20%, on a sweet potato and tapioca base. Fat is trimmed to 12%, fibre raised to 4.5%, and the joint doses and berry extracts all carry printed figures. Moisture is not declared, so the dry-matter sums assume 8%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
353 kcal/100g
Protein

26%

Fat

12%

Fibre

4.5%

Ash

7.5%

Dry weight

Protein

28.3%

Fat

13%

Fibre

4.9%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

45.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

43.3%

Carbs

50.5%

Veg

1.2%

Oils

3.2%

Other

1.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.42 (RRP)
Pack
2 kg, 4 x 2 kg, 14 kg, 2 x 14 kg
A 15kg dog eats
175 to 225 g a day, 200 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.08

Middle of the market for a dry food, though you pay a little more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026