Skip to content
Off the Leash
Akela 80:20 Suffolk Duck – —

Akela

Akela 80:20 Suffolk Duck review

77.2/100Excellent
DryPuppyAdult

An Excellent single-protein kibble that keeps its promise down to the small print. The fresh meat, the dried meat, the fat and the stock are all duck. The omega oil comes from algae, so there is no fish anywhere on the label.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Elimination diets. Duck is the only animal from the first line to the last
  • Dogs that must stay entirely off fish, as algae oil supplies the marine-type omegas
  • Dogs grown itchy or bored on everyday proteins
  • Owners who want joint support at full strength: glucosamine and MSM at 1604.5 mg/kg each, chondroitin at 1608 mg/kg

Worth watching

  • Calcium at 2.5% of dry matter, higher than owners of large-breed puppies generally want
  • Ash at 15.2% of dry matter, a mineral-rich reading worth mentioning to the vet if your dog has a urinary history

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
77.2/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. For a large-breed puppy, weigh the 2.5% calcium against the all-life-stages wording before ordering.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Akela 80:20 Suffolk Duck 77.2

All one Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

The margin over the typical dry food comes from the discipline of the ingredients list, with Transparency reading Outstanding.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared duck55%Part of an 80% duck total.
  • Dehydrated duck20%The dried share holds protein at 37.0% of dry matter once the fresh meat's water has gone.
  • Duck fat, duck stock3.5%, 1.5%Named fat and stock, both duck, which is where most single-animal claims slip.
  • Sweet potato, tapioca11%, 6%Bind the biscuit.
  • Linseed, chickpeas, lucerne0.7%, 0.6%, 0.6%Linseed adds plant omega 3.
  • Minerals0.4%
  • Joint support: glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin sulphateDosed in print at the top of Akela's usual range.
  • Algae oilThe omega top-up, with no fish in it.
  • Chicory, dried fruit and vegetables, spirulina, nettle, yucca extract
  • Mixed herbs: oregano, sage, thyme, parsley, marjoramEach herb named, where many labels just say herbs.

Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc, iron, manganese and copper as chelates and iodine, each dosed in print.

Calcium at 2.5% of dry matter. For a large-breed puppy that is higher than owners generally want.

Named ingredients

80% Duck (Freshly Prepared Duck 55%, Dehydrated Duck 20%, Duck Fat 3.5%, Duck Stock 1.5%), Sweet Potato 11%, Tapioca 6%, Linseed 0.7%, Chickpeas 0.6%, Lucerne 0.6%, Minerals 0.4%, Joint Support (Glucosamine 1604.5 mg/kg, MSM 1604.5 mg/kg, Chondroitin Sulphate 1608 mg/kg), Algae Oil, Chicory, Dried Apple, Dried Camomile, Dried Carrot, Cinnamon, Dried Cranberry, Aniseed & Fenugreek, Dried Marigold, Dried Mulberry, Dried Parsley, Dried Pear, Spirulina, Stinging Nettle, Tomato Pomace, Yucca Extract, Mixed Herbs(Oregano, Sage, Thyme, Parsley and Marjoram), Dried Orange, Dried Cowberry, Dried Peppermint, Dried Rosehips, Dried Bilberry.
Against the range

Every animal ingredient is duck: fresh meat, dried meat, fat and stock. The omega top-up is algae oil, so the recipe is fish free as well as single species.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
363 kcal/100g
Protein

34%

Fat

17%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

14%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

37%

Fat

18.5%

Fibre

3.8%

Ash

15.2%

Carbs

25.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

78.5%

Added water

1.5%

Carbs

17.6%

Veg

0.2%

Oils

0.2%

Other

2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.15 (RRP)
Pack
5kg, 1.5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 30kg, 13kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
175 to 215 g a day, 195 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.20

About 195 grams a day for a 15kg adult, roughly £1.20 a day.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026