

Akela
Akela 80:20 Suffolk Duck review
An Excellent single-protein kibble that keeps its promise down to the small print. The fresh meat, the dried meat, the fat and the stock are all duck. The omega oil comes from algae, so there is no fish anywhere on the label.
Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.
Our view
Likely to suit
- Elimination diets. Duck is the only animal from the first line to the last
- Dogs that must stay entirely off fish, as algae oil supplies the marine-type omegas
- Dogs grown itchy or bored on everyday proteins
- Owners who want joint support at full strength: glucosamine and MSM at 1604.5 mg/kg each, chondroitin at 1608 mg/kg
Worth watching
- Calcium at 2.5% of dry matter, higher than owners of large-breed puppies generally want
- Ash at 15.2% of dry matter, a mineral-rich reading worth mentioning to the vet if your dog has a urinary history
Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.
How this scores
How we scoreThe details
Dog fit
Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. For a large-breed puppy, weigh the 2.5% calcium against the all-life-stages wording before ordering.
Dry
Puppy, Adult, Senior
Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant
Duck
The score, in context
- Akela 80:20 Suffolk Duck 77.2
All one Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.
The margin over the typical dry food comes from the discipline of the ingredients list, with Transparency reading Outstanding.
What's in it
- Freshly prepared duck55%Part of an 80% duck total.
- Dehydrated duck20%The dried share holds protein at 37.0% of dry matter once the fresh meat's water has gone.
- Duck fat, duck stock3.5%, 1.5%Named fat and stock, both duck, which is where most single-animal claims slip.
- Sweet potato, tapioca11%, 6%Bind the biscuit.
- Linseed, chickpeas, lucerne0.7%, 0.6%, 0.6%Linseed adds plant omega 3.
- Minerals0.4%
- Joint support: glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin sulphateDosed in print at the top of Akela's usual range.
- Algae oilThe omega top-up, with no fish in it.
- Chicory, dried fruit and vegetables, spirulina, nettle, yucca extract
- Mixed herbs: oregano, sage, thyme, parsley, marjoramEach herb named, where many labels just say herbs.
Vitamins A, D3 and E, with zinc, iron, manganese and copper as chelates and iodine, each dosed in print.
Calcium at 2.5% of dry matter. For a large-breed puppy that is higher than owners generally want.
Named ingredients
Against the range
Every animal ingredient is duck: fresh meat, dried meat, fat and stock. The omega top-up is algae oil, so the recipe is fish free as well as single species.
Nutritional analysis
Declared analysis
34%
17%
3.5%
14%
8%
Dry weight
37%
18.5%
3.8%
15.2%
25.5%
As-fed composition
Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.
78.5%
1.5%
17.6%
0.2%
0.2%
2%
Pricing & size
- Price per kilo
- £6.15 (RRP)
- Pack
- 5kg, 1.5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 30kg, 13kg
- A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
- 175 to 215 g a day, 195 in the middle
- Cost per day, 15kg dog
- £1.20
About 195 grams a day for a 15kg adult, roughly £1.20 a day.
Premium end of the market for a dry food, and fair value for the quality on offer.
Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.
Related dog food guides
Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.










