Skip to content
Off the Leash
Acana Sport & Agility Recipe – —

Acana

Acana Sport & Agility Recipe review

77.7/100Excellent
DryPuppyAdult

The brand's working-dog fuel, and it finishes in our Excellent band. Fat is raised to 22% and estimated carbohydrate held to 20.4% of dry matter, so the energy comes from fat, the way a hard-running body prefers it. Fresh chicken at 21% and chicken meal at 20% lead the list.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Working dogs, gundogs and sporting types that empty the tank most days
  • Agility, flyball and canicross households needing dense calories in a manageable portion
  • Hard keepers that struggle to hold condition through a busy season
  • A mixed-age active pack, puppy to senior

Worth watching

  • Fed to a dog whose main event is the sofa, all this energy arrives on the scales
  • Chicken and turkey throughout, and hake, herring meal and fish oil too
  • Calcium at 1.93% of dry matter is above the level usually chosen for large-breed puppies

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
77.7/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size, though a giant pup fits it better once the growing is done. A dog in genuine work will need more than the chart, so feed to output and condition.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Acana Sport & Agility Recipe 77.7

All one Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

Earned the unglamorous way: named meats stacked high, carbohydrate unusually low for a kibble and an analysis declared in full.

What's in it
  • Fresh chicken21%
  • Chicken meal20%Concentrated, and the bigger share of the protein once the fresh meat has cooked down.
  • Whole red lentils, whole green peasBinding in place of grain.
  • Chicken fat8%With the fish oil, pushes fat to 25.0% of dry matter.
  • Turkey meal7%
  • Fresh chicken giblets, fresh eggs, raw hake4% eachLiver and heart in the giblets.
  • Fish oil, herring meal3.5%, 3%Herring makes a second named fish beside the hake.
  • Whole chickpeas, green lentils, yellow peas, pea starch
  • Raw turkey liver, salt, dried kelp0.5% liver
  • Fresh produce, berries and botanicalsTrace level; the meats and fats are the recipe.

A live probiotic strain, Enterococcus faecium, with tocopherols and rosemary extract doing the preserving.

Calcium at 1.93% of dry matter. For a large or giant breed puppy, wait until the growing is done.

Named ingredients

Fresh chicken (21%), chicken meal (20%), whole red lentils, whole green peas, chicken fat (8%), turkey meal (7%), fresh chicken giblets (liver, heart) (4%), fresh eggs (4%), raw hake (4%), fish oil (3.5%), herring meal (3%), whole chickpeas, whole green lentils, whole yellow peas, pea starch, raw turkey liver (0.5%), salt, dried kelp, fresh whole pumpkin, fresh whole butternut squash, fresh whole carrots, fresh whole apples, fresh whole pears, fresh whole zucchini, dried chicory root, fresh kale, fresh spinach, fresh turnip greens, fresh beet greens, whole cranberries, whole blueberries, whole saskatoon berries, turmeric, milk thistle, burdock root, lavender, marshmallow root, rosehips.
Against the range

Fresh chicken and chicken meal lead a list where every animal is named, with turkey, eggs, hake and herring behind them. Lentils, peas, chickpeas and pea starch do the binding with no grain, and chicken fat and fish oil carry the energy.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
372.5 kcal/100g
Protein

35%

Fat

22%

Fibre

5%

Ash

8%

Moisture

12%

Dry weight

Protein

39.8%

Fat

25%

Fibre

5.7%

Ash

9.1%

Carbs

20.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

59.5%

Carbs

23.9%

Veg

0.8%

Oils

11.5%

Other

4.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.75 (RRP)
Pack
11.4kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
185 to 310 g a day, 245 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.65

Dense enough that a 15kg dog needs a modest bowl, though a dog in real work eats more.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and the value holds up for what is in the bag.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026